Accident Summary Nr: 14423024 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14423024 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 01/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1826993603/10/198707830Thorne'S Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A TREE SERVICE COMPANY WAS CLIMBING A TREE WHEN HE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE EMPLOYEE ALSO FELL FROM THE TREE 35 FEET TO THE GROUND AND LANDED ON HIS HEAD AND NECK.)

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18269936 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging