Accident Summary Nr: 14423016 - Employee suffocates in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103162459 | 04/21/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Braun Excavating Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing 13 ft long sections of 8 in. diameter PVC sewer pipe in a 9 ft deep trench. The west wall of the northwest-southeast running trench caved-in, burying Employee #1. He sustained rib fractures and died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103162459 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |