Accident Summary Nr: 144230.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 144230.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581394.01502/18/20228059623311151297 - Rss/Walnut Cove Operations, Llc

Abstract: On January 29, 2022, an employee who worked in an unspecified capacity at an assisted living facility died from COVID-19. The employee tested positive on or about January 5, 2022, and was hospitalized on or about January 10, 2022. Other health factors were likely contributed to the employee's death. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1581394.015 36 F Fatality Occupation not reported