Accident Summary Nr: 144230.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581394.015 | 02/18/2022 | 8059 | 623311 | 151297 - Rss/Walnut Cove Operations, Llc |
Abstract: On January 29, 2022, an employee who worked in an unspecified capacity at an assisted living facility died from COVID-19. The employee tested positive on or about January 5, 2022, and was hospitalized on or about January 10, 2022. Other health factors were likely contributed to the employee's death. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581394.015 | 36 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |