Accident Summary Nr: 14422984 - Employee crushed to death by falling equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106590987 | 03/14/1995 | 1389 | 0 | Panhandle Oilfield & Srvc. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to unhook the lifting cable from an oil field pump unit. He was unable to reach the hook from the back of the pump unit, so he went to the front between the pump unit and a winch truck that a coworker was operating. He climbed on the gear box to get the hook. About this time the unit, which was a T-base type, tipped over and crushed Employee #1 to death. The coworker did not have time to react and get the winch up on the truck to prevent the accident. The unit was brought to the yard the day of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106590987 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |