Accident Summary Nr: 14422943 - Employee dies of nitrogen asphyxia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106620800 | 12/19/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Bob Eisel Industrial & Commercial Coating, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 hooked the fresh air line of his air supplied respirator into a plant's compressed air lines, then began some abrasive blasting. The plant operators, unaware that their plant air was being used as breathing air, shut down the fresh air compressor for routine, scheduled maintenance and pumped nitrogen into the system to maintain pressure and control the valves in the refinery. The employee was overcome by the nitrogen in the air lines and died of nitrogen asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106620800 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |