Accident Summary Nr: 14422935 - Employee killed when run over by pavement roller

Accident Summary Nr: 14422935 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10662778905/07/199116110Allied, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had just dismounted from a pavement roller after having a discussion with the operator regarding ear protection. He stepped backward into the path of a second roller, which was traveling in reverse alongside the first pavement roller. Employee #1 was run over by the second roller and killed.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, CLEARANCE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106627789 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported