Accident Summary Nr: 14422927 - Employees dies after being struck by falling tube joint
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106627771 | 04/16/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Super Oilwell Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to pull out the tube during an oil well workover. The tube joint had been unscrewed, and it was being guided into the tubing rack when the link block pin on the elevator latch apparently broke, allowing the elevator to open. The joint end of the tube fell out of the elevator and struck Employee #1 on the head. He died five days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106627771 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |