Accident Summary Nr: 14422901 - Three employees die of asphyxia in rendering tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106627722 | 06/11/1991 | 2011 | 0 | National Beef Packing Co. Lp |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were found dead, lying on the upper filtering screen in a raw blood surge tank used in inedible rendering. They died of asphyxia. There were no witnesses, but the presence of debris on the filtering screen and the fact that the tank was virtually empty suggests that they intended to clean the screen using the shovel that was found on the screen with them. It is believed that Employee #3 entered first, followed by Employee #1, and then by Employee #2. Employees #1 and #2 may have been trying to rescue the other employee(s) on the screen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106627722 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106627722 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106627722 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |