Accident Summary Nr: 144229.015 - Employee is killed when struck by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 144229.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 03/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581389.01503/03/2022238110Blessing Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 2, 2022, an employee, the owner of the company, was operating a bulldozer, and for reasons unknown, he exited the equipment while it was still traveling in reverse. Based on the witness statement, the employee stepped onto the moving tracks of the bulldozer that he was operating. The employee was dragged under the tracks of the bulldozer, where he was killed when struck by and crushed under the weight of the bulldozer.

Keywords: Backing Up, Bulldozer, Crushed, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1581389.015 72 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: