Accident Summary Nr: 14422877 - Employee killed in fall after being struck by overhead door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106631757 | 02/14/1991 | 2038 | 0 | Tony'S Pizza Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing with one foot atop a 10 ft high overhead door, keeping the pressure off the door latch so a coworker could disengage the latch and open the door. After the latch was disengaged, the door rose quickly and either pushed or struck Employee #1. He fell 10 ft, landing head first on the floor; he was killed. Employee #1 had put more winds on the torsion springs after installing a different set of cable drums on the overhead door. It was later determined that the wrong size torsion springs had been installed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106631757 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |