Accident Summary Nr: 14422851 - Employee dies of asphyxia in grain storage bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103161170 | 02/13/1991 | 0211 | 0 | Boothill Feeders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mill/loader operator, and a coworker entered the top of an approximately 30 ft deep by 10 ft square overhead grain storage bin that was approximately half full of fines (corn dust) to clean the inside of the bin and allow the fines to flow more freely. Employee #1 was observed standing on the corn dust near the center of the bin before the was pulled into the fines and buried. He died of asphyxia. The employer had not established bin entry procedures, and the employees did not use safety harnesses with lifelines. There was no observer stationed outside the bin, and there were no provisions for emergency rescue operations. Employee #1 had been working at the company for six months, all of them as a mill/loader operator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103161170 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |