Accident Summary Nr: 14422810 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106624810 | 11/20/1990 | 2086 | 0 | Conway, Inc. Dba Culligan Bottle Water |
Abstract: A plant manager was performing maintenance on an Ozonator machine while talking on the telephone to an engineer. An employee was leaning over the manager's shoulder, observing the operation. When the plant manager straightened up, the employee stepped back and contacted the machine, which was not grounded at the time. Either a ground fault had energized the machine, or live parts of the machine were exposed. As a result, the employee was electrocuted when he contacted the Ozonator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106624810 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |