Accident Summary Nr: 14422802 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY OIL WELL PUMP JACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106620206 | 02/06/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Woodman-Iannitti Drilling Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE HORSE HEAD AND THE SAMSON POST OF A LOW-PROFILE OIL WELL PUMP JACK WHILE IN THE PROCESS OF CHECKING FLUID LEVELS IN A CHEMICAL PUMP AND RESERVOIR. HE DIED FROM HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106620206 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |