Accident: 144228.015 - Milling Machine Operator'S Finger Is Caught By Bit, Amputate
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1581388.015 | 03/01/2022 | Kendall Patient Recovery U.S., Llc. |
At 7:30 p.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that made surgical and medical instruments. He was working as a precision grinder, fitter, and tool sharpener. He was operating a milling machine. Wearing nitrile-coated gloves, he was drilling material. To prevent the material from vibrating, he was holding on it near the point of operation. The milling bit caught the glove on his left hand, and the glove became entangled with the bit. The employee pulled his hand free from the glove, and as he was doing so, he heard a pop. The ring f inger on his left hand remained in the glove after the rest of his hand was pull ed free. The left ring finger had been amputated from his hand by the bit. The e mployee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581388.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners |