Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144228.015 - Milling Machine Operator'S Finger Is Caught By Bit, Amputate

Accident: 144228.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/24/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1581388.01503/01/2022Kendall Patient Recovery U.S., Llc.

At 7:30 p.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that made surgical and medical instruments. He was working as a precision grinder, fitter, and tool sharpener. He was operating a milling machine. Wearing nitrile-coated gloves, he was drilling material. To prevent the material from vibrating, he was holding on it near the point of operation. The milling bit caught the glove on his left hand, and the glove became entangled with the bit. The employee pulled his hand free from the glove, and as he was doing so, he heard a pop. The ring f inger on his left hand remained in the glove after the rest of his hand was pull ed free. The left ring finger had been amputated from his hand by the bit. The e mployee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, drill, drill bit, drill operator, entangled, finger, machine guarding, machine operator, machinist, milling machine, rotating drill bit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1581388.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners