Accident Summary Nr: 14422794 - Employee killed when buried by livestock feed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106623747 | 11/20/1990 | 5153 | 0 | Farmers Coop Grain Assoc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a platform atop a bulk livestock feed truck, filling the center compartment of the truck from a chute that ran from a feed bin above the truck. He apparently fell into the compartment and was covered by livestock feed as it continued to flow into the truck. Employee #1 was found later, having died of suffocation. He was working alone at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106623747 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |