Accident Summary Nr: 14422778 - Employee killed in backward fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113815971 | 10/11/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Mid-America Roofing, Const. & Supply Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately 57 ft above ground level applying caulking to the seams on the roof of a grandstand. He was working backward from the top to the bottom of the low-pitched roof when he fell. The employee died. There were no MSS systems or warning lines in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113815971 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |