Accident Summary Nr: 144227.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between gears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581384.015 | 02/22/2022 | 326150 | Dart Container Company Of Ms Llc | 
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 14, 2022, an employee was greasing printer gears while the printer was on when his glove got caught by the gears and pulled in his right index finger. The employee suffered an amputation of his right index fingertip and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581384.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | 