Accident Summary Nr: 14422687 - Employee killed when struck and crushed by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106624505 | 08/24/1990 | 8713 | 0 | Johnson, Brickell, Mulcahy & Assoc., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an inspector on an asphalt overlay project, was walking beside a backing dump truck. For some reason, he stepped in back of it, out of the driver's view, and was struck by the bed of the truck. He was knocked down and crushed by the truck wheels. Employee #1 was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106624505 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |