Accident Summary Nr: 14422661 - Employee killed when caught in knitting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 14422661 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10662334108/05/199123210National Mills, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the revolution counter on an Orizio rib knitting machine. Not knowing he was there, the operator actuated the machine. Employee #1 became caught in the rotating take-up mechanism, sustaining severe head and neck injuries. He was killed. Employee #1 had not locked out the machine before starting work.

Keywords: HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, REPAIR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106623341 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported