Accident Summary Nr: 14422661 - Employee killed when caught in knitting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106623341 | 08/05/1991 | 2321 | 0 | National Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the revolution counter on an Orizio rib knitting machine. Not knowing he was there, the operator actuated the machine. Employee #1 became caught in the rotating take-up mechanism, sustaining severe head and neck injuries. He was killed. Employee #1 had not locked out the machine before starting work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106623341 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |