Accident Summary Nr: 14422612 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115996258 | 11/22/1993 | 5311 | 0 | Wal-Mart |
Abstract: An employee was replacing a ballast in an 8-foot-long, 277-volt fluorescent lighting fixture. He had not deenergized the circuit before he began this work. The employee contacted an energized part and was electrocuted. (He also fell about 16 feet onto a roller conveyor.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115996258 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |