Accident Summary Nr: 14422570 - Employee killed when struck by scrap railroad car metal

Accident Summary Nr: 14422570 -- Report ID: 0729710 -- Event Date: 07/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11381862907/15/199250930Erman Corporation, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on a locomotive crane that was carrying a piece of scrap metal from a railroad car to a shear when the piece dropped from the grapple bucket and landed on the railroad tracks. The operator was unable to stop the locomotive crane before it struck the scrap, which in turn struck Employee #1 in the chest area, killing him.

Keywords: CHEST, LOCOMOTIVE, SCRAP METAL, RAILROAD TRACK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113818629 Fatality Other Occupation not reported