Accident Summary Nr: 14422562 - Employee killed when manlift cage falls

Accident Summary Nr: 14422562 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/31/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10315723608/01/199017310Koeller Communications, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in a manlift cage approximately 1,250 ft above the ground. His lanyard was attached to the ladder of the TV tower when the cage slipped approximately 5 ft. Employee #1 was held in place by his safety belt and struck against the top of the cage. He was killed.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEVATOR, TIE-OFF, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103157236 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported