Accident Summary Nr: 14422547 - Employee crushed and killed between I-beams

Accident Summary Nr: 14422547 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10663187207/26/199017910Jacobs Const. Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to unload and stack steel I-beams when he was crushed between two beams. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: STEEL BEAM, IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OFF LOADING, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106631872 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported