Accident Summary Nr: 14422497 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103157459 | 05/15/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Miller'S Oil Field Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees of an oil well servicing company were transporting an oil pump in the bed of a 2.3-metric-ton International truck. They were traveling down a country road when they encountered an overhead power line. The passenger in the truck got out to survey the situation and determined that the pump would not clear the power line. The passenger then used a 4.9-meter-long PVC pipe with a boom head inserted in the end to hold up the power line conductors. As the passenger held the conductors, the driver pulled forward until the head of pump was between the first and second phase conductors. The driver then got out of the truck to look at the situation. They then decided that they would back the truck out from under the power line. When the driver reentered the vehicle, he was electrocuted. The pump head was in contact with the power line, and this had energized the vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103157459 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |