Accident Summary Nr: 14422489 - Employee killed in fall from roof truss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103156717 | 04/18/1990 | 1761 | 0 | A.C. Dellovade Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three other ironworkers, one of whom was the foreman, were standing on a roof truss of a building under construction, preparing to install a cricket, or rain-water diverter, at the top of a 70-ft-high stair tower. The cricket was composed of a 22-ft-long by 5-ft-wide section of boiler plate to which was welded at right angles another sheet of boiler plate 12 ft long. The total assembly weighed 200 lb. As the load was being raised, the wind, which had been blowing at about 16 knots and gusting to 20 knots, caught the cricket. It passed over the edge of the roof, headed directly at Employee #1 and one of his coworkers. They unhooked from their lanyards, which were attached to a lifeline. The coworker ducked under the load and it passed over him. Employee #1 was struck in the back at about waist height and knocked off the roof truss. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103156717 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |