Accident Summary Nr: 14422471 - Employee killed in fall from wooden power line pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103157319 | 04/17/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Capital Electric Line Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman electrical lineman, was climbing a wooden power line pole to replace the insulators. Apparently one of the gaffs cut out on his climbers and he fell approximately 35 ft to the ground. He sustained head and chest injuries, from which he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103157319 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |