Accident Summary Nr: 14422471 - Employee killed in fall from wooden power line pole

Accident Summary Nr: 14422471 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 04/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10315731904/17/199016230Capital Electric Line Builders, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman electrical lineman, was climbing a wooden power line pole to replace the insulators. Apparently one of the gaffs cut out on his climbers and he fell approximately 35 ft to the ground. He sustained head and chest injuries, from which he died.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, POWER LINE WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, CUTOUT--GAFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103157319 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported