Accident: 14422463 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Metal Pipe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103157665 | 04/03/1990 | 0721 | Shallow Creek Irrigation Of Lakin |
A 1973 Ford pickup was being used to transport the eighth span of a 400-meter (0.25-mile) center pivot sprinkler system. The highest point on sprinkler span was 5.3 meters (17.3 feet) above the ground. The trailing end was supported on a dolly. The temperature that day was 58 degrees with high cloudiness. The truck pulled the span under a 7620-volt overhead power line located 6 meters (19.8 feet) above the ground. The end sprinkler apparently contacted both conductors of the power line. The neutral conductor was completely severed, and only the steel core held the phase conductor (all the strands were severed) together. The phase conductor remained in contact with the sprinkler. As a result of the accident, the nozzle broke off the span. An employee riding in the truck exited the pickup. He was electrocuted when he touched the ground.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103157665 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |