Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14422463 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Metal Pipe

Accident: 14422463 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 03/21/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10315766504/03/19900721Shallow Creek Irrigation Of Lakin

A 1973 Ford pickup was being used to transport the eighth span of a 400-meter (0.25-mile) center pivot sprinkler system. The highest point on sprinkler span was 5.3 meters (17.3 feet) above the ground. The trailing end was supported on a dolly. The temperature that day was 58 degrees with high cloudiness. The truck pulled the span under a 7620-volt overhead power line located 6 meters (19.8 feet) above the ground. The end sprinkler apparently contacted both conductors of the power line. The neutral conductor was completely severed, and only the steel core held the phase conductor (all the strands were severed) together. The phase conductor remained in contact with the sprinkler. As a result of the accident, the nozzle broke off the span. An employee riding in the truck exited the pickup. He was electrocuted when he touched the ground.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, electrocuted, irrigation pipe, irrigation equipment, metal pipe, e gi ib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103157665 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported