Accident Summary Nr: 14422455 - Employee fractures leg, dies of pulmonary embolism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103157327 | 03/30/1990 | 3721 | 0 | Martin K. Eby Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers drove out to a Boeing 747 at port #426 on the aircraft parking ramp at the Boeing commercial airplane group. Employee #1 fell and fractured his leg. He died from a pulmonary embolism due to phlebothrombosis that arose as a result of his leg injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103157327 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |