Accident Summary Nr: 14422448 - Employee crushed and killed when vehicle falls off jacks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103157517 | 03/26/1990 | 7699 | 0 | Sears, Roebuck & Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had brought a company-owned and -operated van-type truck to his home at the end of the work day. He was replacing a shock absorber when the jack slipped out from under the vehicle. The truck fell, pinning Employee #1's head between the frame of the vehicle and the gravel driveway. He was killed. Subsequent investigation revealed that Employee #1 brought the truck home to repair on his own volition and without the expressed or implied permission of his employers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103157517 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |