Accident Summary Nr: 14422430 - Employee dies of suffocation when buried in grain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106020035 | 02/22/1990 | 5153 | 0 | United Grain, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning out a flat grain storage building containing milo. They were using shovels to empty the grain into the discharge ports that spilled to an underground enclosed auger conveyor. As they worked, the grain flow slowed down. Assuming that a clod of milo was blocking the discharge port, the employees used a 1 in. by 4 in. piece of lumber to break loose the clod by poking the lumber in and out of the discharge port. Apparently, this action caused the port to open wider than it was originally set. The milo began to flow at an increased rate into the discharge port, burying Employee #2 up to his armpits in milo, and sweeping Employee #1 off his feet and completely burying him. Attempts by EMS personnel to revive Employee #1 failed. Weather at the time of the accident was cool and dry. Milo was piled approximately 10 to 14 feet high in the area where the employees were working. They were standing on milo that ranged from 18 inches to 3 feet deep.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106020035 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106020035 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |