Accident Summary Nr: 14422406 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY BURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14422406 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/03/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10602371607/05/198928410Lacosta Facility Support Services

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of shutting down the high-pressure unit of the alcohol plant. This unit is a hydrogen-reactor system used for the production of tallow fatty alcohol. A flanged joint under the Number 3 reactor separated from the upper stub-end pipe allowing a release of combustible/flammable liquid from the reactor system to the surrounding area. The liquid in the reactor system was heated to a point above its ignition temperature. Once the liquid made contact with the ambient atmosphere it started to burn causing a fire. Employee #1 was in the area and received fatal burns to over 90 percent of his body.

Keywords: BURN, ALCOHOL, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106023716 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported