Accident Summary Nr: 14422398 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14422398 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/22/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10602231208/23/198917940Mcpherson Concrete Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #2 was using a Bucy Rus Erie 25 "b" 28.3-ton crawler crane to unload a redi-mix concrete truck. They had made five or six, 0.75-yard bucket hoists with a boom angle of 35 degrees with no problem. On the next hoist the boom raised the bucket a few inches and the boom support cable snapped. The boom fell on the redi-mix truck, bounced off and struck Employee #1 killing him instantly.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, BOOM, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, BOOM SUPPORT CABLE, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106022312 Fatality Other Occupation not reported