Accident Summary Nr: 14422372 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY A COLLAPSED VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106025711 | 08/30/1989 | 5511 | 0 | T & M Auto Sales |
| 106021843 | 08/30/1989 | 7389 | 0 | West Street Auto Salvage |
Abstract: Employee #1 died as a result of a 1974 Gran Torino falling on him after being hoisted onto the bed of a 1969 Chevrolet winch truck. Apparently, the employee discovered that the wrong chain sling was used. He left the winch truck to obtain material to block the partially elevated Gran Torino. He crawled under the Gran Torino after disconnecting the chain sling from the hoist line. Then, the Gran Torino collapsed killing the employee. The cause of death was crushing head and chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106025711 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 106021843 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |