Accident Summary Nr: 14422364 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY EXPLODING BARREL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103100335 | 08/10/1989 | 1311 | 0 | Brecheisen Oil Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Marquette Star Jet GW2-52 oxygen and acetylene cutting torch on or near a 55-gallon drum. The drum, which originally contained a Class 1C flammable liquid, exploded. The explosion blew the top off the drum at Employee #1 who was thrown 18 feet. Probable cause of death was traumatic laceration and hemothorax.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103100335 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |