Accident Summary Nr: 14422323 - OIL WELL WORKER KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY TONGS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103104865 | 01/20/1988 | 1311 | 0 | Woodman-Iannitti Drilling Co. |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE PULLING DRILL PIPE WHEN THE MAKE-UP TONG CAUGHT IN THE PIPE. WHEN THE ROTARY TABLE WAS REVERSED, THE TONG STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 AND KNOCKED HIM INTO THE TOOL RACK. HE DIED FROM A SEVERE HEAD INJURY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103104865 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |