Accident Summary Nr: 14422281 - Employee's foot injured when caught in grain auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101306827 | 10/19/1988 | 2048 | 0 | Scribner Grain & Lumber Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 removed the cover from a grain auger to throw in sweepings and then replaced it without securing the hold-down clamps. When he stepped on the loose cover to clear a jam in the grain hopper with a pole, the cover slipped off and his left foot became caught in the running auger . He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The employer had no written program for cleaning procedures and the need to lockout or tagout equipment while cleaning had not been established. The employer's safety program was not stringent enough to control the work habits of the employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101306827 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mixing and blending machine operators |