Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14422257 - Employee Suffocates In Grain Bin

Accident: 14422257 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 05/03/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10088310705/05/19895153Simonds, Shields, Theis Grain Company

Employee #1 went into a grain elevator bin at the 10 ft high level and walked on top of the grain to the center of the bin. He used an iron rod to break loose the grain bridging, so the grain could run free into the rotating auger at the bottom. When the grain started to run free, the employee sank into the grain and suffocated.

Keywords: suffocated, grain, flowing material, bridged material, grain bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100883107 Fatality Other Occupation not reported