Accident: 14422257 - Employee Suffocates In Grain Bin
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100883107 | 05/05/1989 | 5153 | Simonds, Shields, Theis Grain Company |
Employee #1 went into a grain elevator bin at the 10 ft high level and walked on top of the grain to the center of the bin. He used an iron rod to break loose the grain bridging, so the grain could run free into the rotating auger at the bottom. When the grain started to run free, the employee sank into the grain and suffocated.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100883107 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |