Accident Summary Nr: 14422232 - Employee killed when crushed against cross braces
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100887041 | 11/19/1990 | 3312 | 0 | Nucor Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to tighten the housing bolts on the floor side of an electrode holding-arm motor. This required that he remove the heavy motor by lifting it with a come-along hoist. Employee #1 was sitting on the cross brace while the motor was being raised. When it came out of the gear box, the holding arm fell across Employee #1's shoulders, crushing him between the holding arm and other cross braces. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100887041 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |