Accident Summary Nr: 14422208 - Employee killed when struck by closing garage door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100887884 | 05/09/1991 | 8062 | 0 | A.M.I. Saint Joseph Hospital |
Abstract: Employee #1 had ridden her bicycle to work. She rode around the signal gate and tried to pass under the overhead door before it closed. The door knocked Employee #1 off her bicycle and crushed her head between the floor and the door. She was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100887884 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |