Accident Summary Nr: 144222.015 - Employee suffers compound femur fracture and head injury in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577873.015 | 02/10/2022 | 561320 | Pacific Labor Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee and their coworker were rerouting pipe from a mobile elevating work platform (MEWP) scissor lift. Both employees were in the basket of the scissor lift, trying to level the pipe hangers. The employee fell from the basket, hitting the concrete ten feet below. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a compound femur fracture and an unspecified head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577873.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters |