Accident Summary Nr: 144222.015 - Employee suffers compound femur fracture and head injury in

Accident Summary Nr: 144222.015 -- Report ID: 0950671 -- Event Date: 02/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577873.01502/10/2022561320Pacific Labor Supply, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee and their coworker were rerouting pipe from a mobile elevating work platform (MEWP) scissor lift. Both employees were in the basket of the scissor lift, trying to level the pipe hangers. The employee fell from the basket, hitting the concrete ten feet below. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a compound femur fracture and an unspecified head injury.

Keywords: Compound Fracture, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Scissor lift, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1577873.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters