Accident Summary Nr: 14422190 - Employee killed when burned by acetone fireball
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100742642 | 09/23/1991 | 3851 | 0 | Shamrock Optical, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 30, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing to tint ophthalmic lenses using dye pots warmed in a temporary oil bath set-up. The oil bath was not heated by an electric coil in the bath (as usual), but with a two-burner electric hot plate. Employee #1 was pouring acetone, to be used to clean the lenses prior to tinting, into a metal pan on the bench near the temporary oil bath set-up. The acetone ignited and created a fireball that engulfed Employee #1. He suffered smoke inhalation and first-, second-, and third-degree burns over approximately 42 percent of his body. Employee #1 died of adult respiratory distress syndrome on September 22, 1991, at approximately 2:49 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100742642 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |