Accident Summary Nr: 14422182 - Employee killed when crushed by Bobcat boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100742725 | 10/21/1991 | 1771 | 0 | Klein Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 18, 1991, Employee #1 was attempting to remove the dirt scoop from a New Holland Bobcat earth mover while he was still seated in the machine. Employee #1 unbuckled his seat belt, then leaned forward to release the levers that held the bucket in place. His knee or foot struck the bucket release pedal and the bucket lowered and crushed Employee #1 against the frame. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100742725 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |