Accident Summary Nr: 14422133 - Three employees injured, one fatally, by falling wall

Accident Summary Nr: 14422133 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10932128111/23/199220110Monfort, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on November 20, 1992, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working on a Wizzard line boning meat. Someone placed a trolley on the return side of a round conveyor, and the trolley caught the guardrail of a nearby work bench. The work bench stood adjacent to a tile block partition wall 46 in. high. The movement of the trolley pulling the bench knocked the wall over, causing it to strike Employees #2 and #3. Employee #1 saw the wall strike Employee #2 and apparently fainted, injuring her back. Employee #3 was struck by the wall and suffered contusions to the upper back, right shoulder, and right rib area. Employee #2 was struck by the wall and was pushed into the conveyor bench, causing multiple internal injuries from which she died.

Keywords: WALL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, BACK, CONVEYOR, FAINTED, PARTITION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109321281 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
2 109321281 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 109321281 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported