Accident Summary Nr: 14422125 - Employee killed in fall from catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 14422125 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 03/24/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10932204003/25/199386610Holy Name Catholic Church

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a catwalk above a suspended ceiling to change and adjust lights for a choir show. Apparently, he slipped on the catwalk and fell approximately 30 to 35 feet through the suspended ceiling onto church pews. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries, including serious damage to his spine.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SUSPENDED CEILING, SPINE, CEILING, SLIP, LIGHTING, CATWALK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109322040 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported