Accident Summary Nr: 14422091 - Employee struck in head and killed by garbage truck tailgate

Accident Summary Nr: 14422091 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/27/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11600094407/31/199549530Midwest Disposal

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 27, 1995, Employee #1 was attempting to block the tailgate of an Emco Champion II refuse compactor in an open position by placing a 6 in. by 4 in. by 30 in. block of wood between the tailgate and the frame of the unit. A coworker in the cab of the truck was lowering the tailgate under the direction of Employee #1. When the tailgate came into contact with the block, the block split and the tailgate slammed shut, striking Employee #1 in the head and killing him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116000944 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 116000944 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported