Accident Summary Nr: 14422083 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY SHRAPNEL FROM BROKEN HELICOPTER BLADE

Accident Summary Nr: 14422083 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11600241102/21/199616230Irby Construction Company

Abstract: A power line worker was tied off to a transmission tower to install rigging for the installation of an overhead power line. He had gained access to the tower by helicopter. As the helicopter pulled away, the rotor blade hit the tower. Shrapnel from the broken blade struck the employee, killing him.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, HELICOPTER, AIRCRAFT PROPELLER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TRANSMISSION TOWER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116002411 Fatality Cut/Laceration Electrical power installers and repairers