Accident Summary Nr: 14422083 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY SHRAPNEL FROM BROKEN HELICOPTER BLADE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116002411 | 02/21/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Irby Construction Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was tied off to a transmission tower to install rigging for the installation of an overhead power line. He had gained access to the tower by helicopter. As the helicopter pulled away, the rotor blade hit the tower. Shrapnel from the broken blade struck the employee, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116002411 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Electrical power installers and repairers |