Accident Summary Nr: 14422067 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100888999 | 07/05/1989 | 7349 | 0 | Ron'S Window Service |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WASHING WINDOWS. HE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND, USING A 20-FOOT-LONG METAL POLE TO REACH THE WINDOWS. AS HE WAS EXCHANGING A BRUSH FOR A RUBBER SQUEEGEE, THE METAL POLE CONTACTED A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100888999 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |