Accident Summary Nr: 144220.015 - Employee's legs are fractured when runover by concrete mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 144220.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581366.01503/03/2022327320Live Oak Ready Mix, Llc

Abstract: At 07:00 a.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee was standing with a coworker waiting for instructions for placement of concrete mixers for the pouring of a slab for a boat storage facility. The coworker got directions to place the mixer truck and advised the employee that he was going to move the truck. The employee nodded and the coworker got in the mixer truck, checked side mirrors, put the truck in reverse which activated the back-up alarm and began backing up, all the while checking the side mirrors. Another coworker began sounding a horn and motioned at the first coworker. The coworker driving the mixer truck pulled forward, stopped and got out to see what was happening. The employee had been struck and runover by the mixer truck. Both of the employee's legs were fractured as a result of being runover and was admitted and treated at the hospital.

Keywords: Abrasion, Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Boat, Concrete, Concrete Mixer, Concrete Slab, Contusion, Fracture, Leg, Mixer, Run Over, Storage Area, Struck By, Truck Driver
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1581366.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: