Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14421887 - Employee Killed When Structure Collapses And Crushes Him

Accident: 14421887 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 12/10/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10931742012/11/19914222York Cold Storage

At approximately 3:10 p.m. on December 10, 1991, Employee #1 was cutting steel I-beam supports to remove a stair structure that was 30 ft long and extended to a platform that was 24 ft high. As the employee made his second cut, the weight of the structure caused it to break free and slide down the steel upright support poles. After the structure reached the fulcrum point of the upright steel supports, the weight of the concrete slab forced the upright supports to fail and bend toward Employee #1. He was crushed to death between the concrete slab and the stairs.

Keywords: concrete slab, stair, collapse, equipment failure, caught between, crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 109317420 Fatality Other Occupation not reported