Accident Summary Nr: 144218.015 - Employee falls through floor hole, fractures hip and elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 144218.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 02/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581358.01503/03/2022238310Dynamic Drywall & Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 28, 2022, an employee installed metal stud frames on a roof. While working, the employee stepped onto a loose plywood board and fell approximately twenty feet through a two-foot-wide floor hole. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the right hip and elbow.

Keywords: Board, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor Hole, Fracture, Frame, Hip, Installing, Metal, Plywood, Roof, Step
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1581358.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: